Chief Minister

Name: Shri Virbhadra Singh
Father Name: Late Shri Padam Singh
Mother Name: Smt. Shanti Devi
Date of Birth : 23rd June 1934
Birth Place: Sarahan, District Shimla, HP
Permanent Address: Padam Palace, Rampur-Bushahr, Distt. Shimla, Himachal Pradesh-172001
Educational Qualifications: B.A. (Hons), M.A.
Educated at Bishop Cotton School,
Shimla and St. Stephen College, New Delhi
Marital Status: Married
Name of the Party: Indian National Congress (INC)
Constituency: Shimla Rural

Brief Career Summary (Position, Place and Dates)

  • Elected to 3rd Lok Sabha in 1962
  • Elected to 4th Lok Sabha in 1967 (2nd term)
  • Elected to 4th Lok Sabha in 1967 (2nd term)
  • Member of Indian Delegation to the General Assembly of the United Nations in 1976
  • Remained Dy. Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation in GoI from Dec 1976 to Mar 1977
  • Remained President of State Congress Committee in 1977, 1979 and 1980
  • Elected to 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 (4th term)
  • Minister of State for Industries in GoI from September 1982 to April 1983
  • Elected to State Legislative Assembly (SLA) from Jubbal-Kotkhai in a by-election on 5th October 1983 and in 1985. Elected to SLA from Rohru constituency in 1990, 1993, 1998, 2003 and 2007
  • Elected MP from Mandi Parliamentary Constituency HP in 2009
  • Chief Minister of the Sate from 8th April 1983 to March 5th March 1990
  • Chief Minister from 3rd December 1993 to 23rd March 1998
  • Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Assembly, HP from March 1998 to March 2003
  • Chief Minister of the State from 6th March 2003 to 29th December 2007
  • Elected from Mandi Parliamentary Constituency HP in 2009
  • Union Minister for Steel from May 2009 to January 2011
  • Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises from 19-Jan-2011 to June 2012
  • Became President of Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee on 26th August 2012
  • Elected to State Legislative Assembly on 20th December 2012 from Shimla Rural
  • Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh from 25th December, 2012 for SIXTH time

Social and Cultural Activities

  • Associated with number of cultural and Social organizations as:
  • Indo-Soviet Friendship Society
  • Elected to 4th Lok Sabha in 1967 (2nd term)
  • Friends of Soviet Union (now Russia)
  • President Sanskrit Sahitya Sammelan, Himachal Pradesh
  • Elected Member, Estimates Committee, Lok Sabha, Railway Convention Committee, Chairman, Petition Committee, Lok Sabha

Special Interests

  • Reading and Gardening

Sports and Clubs Member

  • Indian International Centre, New Delhi
  • Shimla Amateur Dramatic Club, Gaiety, Shimla

Countries Visited

  • Afghanistan, Egypt, France, Germany, Ghana, Guinea, Hungary, Italy, Kuwait, Lebanon, Mauritania, Mauritius, Nigeria, Poland, Senegal, Syria, United Kingdoms, United States of America, U.S.S.R and Yugoslavia. Also travelled in other countries of Europe, America, Middle East and Far East

Languages Known

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Urdu

Special Interest

  • Social Welfare

Other Information

  • Honorary Captain in Indian Army
  • Awarded Silver Elephant for Contribution in Scouts and Guides Movement
  • Awarded Golden Peacock Environment Peacock Environment Leadership award by London based Institute of Directors for Contribution in Promotion of Environment, Wild Life, Environment Governance and Eco-Tourism