HIMACHAL PRADESH
 
Home Page
       (PNG, 126 KB)
Visitor No: 789315

History

Print Version  
Last Updated On: 10/09/2018  
The Himachal Pradesh Administrative Tribunal was set up on 01.09.1986 for quick redressal of grievances of  State Government employees regarding their service matters. Hon’ble Mr.Justice H.S.Thakur was appointed its first Chairman. Thereafter well known personalities in the field of law Legal luminaries such as  Hon’ble Mr.Justice R.S.Thakur, Hon’ble Mr.Justice A.L.Vaideya, Hon’ble Mr.Justice D.P.Sood, Hon’ble Ms.Justice Bakshish Kaur and Hon’ble Mr.Justice M.R.Verma graced the chair of head of Himachal Pradesh Administrative Tribunal. Besides the Principal Bench at Shimla two Circuit Benches at Mandi and Dharamshala have been setup. The Himachal Pradesh Administrative Tribunal deals with the dissolution of service matters of the Himachal Pradesh Government employees with regard to their service conditions vis a vis retirement, promotion, transfer & so on.  In July, 2008 the then State Government abolished the State Administrative Tribunal and all the pending matters were transferred to Hon’ble High Court of H.P.
The Himachal Pradesh Administrative Tribunal was re-established in the month of February, 2015 and Tribunal has started its functioning w.e.f. 28.02.2015.
Hon’ble Mr.Justice V.K.Sharma has been appointed its Chairman. 

ROLL OF CHAIRMAN

Sr. No.

      Name

           Period

1

Mr. Justice H.S. Thakur

01.09.1986 to 9.08.1989

2.

Mr. justice  R.S. Thakur

09.08.1989 to 26.03.1992

3.

Mr. Justice D.P. Sood

10.10.1995 to 30.03.1998

4.

Mr. Justice A.L. Vaidya 

27.05.1999 to 03.10.2001

5.

Mrs. Justice Bakhshish Kaur

31.05.2004 to 06.07.2005

6.

Mt. Justice M.R. Verma

04.10.2005 to 04.07.2008

7.

Mr. Justice V.K. Sharma

27.02.2015 to




    ROLL OF ACTING CHAIRMAN    

Sr. No.

 Name

           Period

1

Mr. M.G. Chitkara, Vice Chairman function as Acting Chairman

26.03.1992 to 09.10.1995

 

Institution remained without Chairman/ Acting  Chairman

31.03.1998 to 15.11.1998

2.

Mr. Attar Singh, Vice Chairman function as Acting Chairman

16.11.1998 to 27.05.1999

               &

04.10.2001 to 02.03.2002

3.

Mr. Narinder  Thakur, Vice Chairman function as Acting Chairman 

09.09.2002 to 30.05.2004

                &

06.07.2005 to 03.10.2005

 

ROLL OF VICE CHAIRMAN

Sr. No.

Name

Period

1

Mr. M.G. Chitkara, Vice Chairman

26.03.1992 to 24.03.1997

2.

Mr. Attar Singh, Vice Chairman

16.11.1998 to 02.03.2002

 

 

3.

Mr. Narinder  Thakur, Vice Chairman

09.09.2002 to 08.09.2007

 



Accessibility Options  | Disclaimer  | Copyright Policy  | Hyper Linking Policy  | Privacy Policy  | Terms & Conditions  | Help